34 Yellow Jacket Student-Athletes Garner Spring Academic All-OAC Honors

34 Yellow Jacket Student-Athletes Garner Spring Academic All-OAC Honors

Complete Spring Academic All-OAC Team (.pdf)

BEREA, Ohio-- Baldwin Wallace University had 34 spring student-athletes named to the 2014 Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference team. 

In order to be selected as Academic All-OAC a student-athlete must have at least a 3.50 cummulative grade point average and maintain varsity status.

The 34 student-athletes included five from baseball, one from men’s golf, four from men’s tennis, five from men’s track, two from softball, two from women’s golf,  three from women’s lacrosse, five from women’s tennis and seven from women’s track and field.

The break down of Yellow Jacket student athletes honored by sport is listed below:

Name Sport Year  Hometown (High School) Major GPA
Anthony Eder Baseball Jr. Cuyahoga Hts. Sport Management 3.72
Chaz McGrain Baseball Sr. Valley City (Olmsted Falls) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.70
Ethan Shrake Baseball Sr. Canton (McKinley) Mild Moderate Disorders 3.56
John Taylor Baseball So. Stow (Hudson) Accounting 3.90
Cory Waite Baseball Jr. Willoughby (South) Accounting 3.52
Stephen Spalding Men’s Golf Sr. Stow (Walsh Jesuit) MBA Accounting 3.91
Zach Elbin Men’s Tennis Sr. Findlay (Findlay) Early Childhood Education 3.54
Doug Ganim Men’s Tennis So. Westerville (Olentangy Orange) Criminal Justice 3.77
Brad Minrovic Men’s Tennis Sr. Akron (Ellet) Chemistry 3.77
Kyle Patterson Men’s Tennis Jr. Wooster (Triway) Finance 3.66
Dusan Vasic Men’s Track and Field Sr. Broadview Hts. (Brecksville-Broadview Hts.) Accounting 3.66
Ben Beidleman Men’s Track and Field So. Washington D.C. (St. Anselm’s Abbey) Accounting 4.00
Alex Fuhrmann Men’s Track and Field So. Madison (Riverside) History 3.51
Sammy Ibrahim Men’s Track and Field So. North Olmsted Pre-Engineering 3.50
Tate Stoll Men’s Track and Field So. Norwalk (Western Reserve) Mathematical Economics 3.55
Brittany Lightel Softball Jr. Tallmadge
Early Childhood Education 3.64
Melissa Vermes Softball Sr. Middleburg Heights (Midpark) Sport Management 3.87
Jenna Andreas Women’s Golf Jr. Pickerington (North) Accounting 3.55
Laura Vidmar Women’s Golf So. Willoughby (South) Early Childhood Education 3.69
Alicia Dawson Women’s Lacrosse So. Wooster Mild Moderate Disorders 3.64
Ellen Fedick Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Rochester, N.Y. (Our Lady of Mercy) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.98
Becky Russell Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Glenshaw, Pa. (Shaler Area) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.94
Mackenzi Baker Women’s Tennis So. Vermillion (Elyria Catholic) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.53
Kelsey Blatt Women’s Tennis So. Tallmadge Disorders 3.52
Liz Keller Women’s Tennis Sr. Cincinnati (Walnut Hills) Middle Childhood Education 3.61
Hayley Peterson Women’s Tennis So. Tulsa, Okla. Disorders 3.52
Whitney Yoder Women’s Tennis Sr. Medina Psychology 3.77
Kali Fittro Women’s Track and Field So. Tiffin (Columbian) Exercise Science 3.75
Brooke Hradisky Women’s Track and Field Sr. Aurora Political Science 3.925
Lauren Hutka Women’s Track and Field Sr. North Ridgeville (Midview) Biology 3.61
Alex Shaw Women’s Track and Field Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Bishop Canevin) English 3.76
Nicole Smith Women’s Track and Field Sr. Geneva Biology 3.69
Abby Snow Women’s Track and Field So. Massillon (Jackson) Psychology 4.00
Blair Vrcan Women’s Track and Field Sr. Mentor Management 3.80


FOR MORE BW SPORTS INFORMATION
, please contact Sports Information Director Kevin Ruple by telephone at 440-826-2327 and e-mail at [email protected] or Assistant SID Jeff Miller by phone at 440-826-2780 and email at [email protected] Fans can access the latest BW athletics information at www.bwyellowjackets.com and we invite you to join us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/bwyellowjackets and Twitter at http://twitter.com/bwathletics.

View: Mobile | Desktop