Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Baldwin Wallace Outstanding Senior Athletes

 

Year of Award Marcia French Female Athlete Kenneth Steingass Male Athlete
1948-49   Gene Degyansky (Basketball/Football)
1949-50   Bob Hecker (Football/Track & Field) *
1950-51    Jim Cavalcasate (Football/Swimming & Diving) 
1951-52    Frank Birsa  (Basketball/Football)
1952-53    James Rodriquez (Baseball/Basketball)
1953-54   Dick Miller (Basketball/Football) *
1954-55   George Riley (Football/Track & Field) *
1955-56    Don Chadwick (Football/Wrestling)
1956-57   Jim Currens (Football/Track & Field) *
1957-58    John Moore (Football) *
1958-59    None Selected
1959-60    Clyde Simpson (Wrestling) *
1960-61   David Adams (Football/Track & Field/Wrestling)
1961-62   Angelo Rodriquez (Baseball/Basketball)
1962-63   Jerry Schrock (Baseball/Basketball/Football)
1963-64   Larry Shinn (Football/Track & Field)
1964-65   Jerry Roberts (Basketball/Football/Track & Field) *
1965-66   Bob Balogh (Basketball/Football/Track & Field) *
1966-67   Willis Holcombe (Football/Track & Field)
1967-68    Dick Scott (Basketball/Cross Country/Track & Field) *
1968-69   Jim Westbrook (Football/Wrestling)
1969-70   Mike Blake (Baseball/Football)
1970-71   Tom Maher (Football)
1971-72   Dave Coad (Football/Track & Field)
1972-73    John Groff (Football/Wrestling)
1973-74    Tom Mental (Baseball/Football)
1974-75   Les Wojciechowski (Football/Wrestling)
1975-76    Mikeal Albert (Football/Wrestling)
1976-77   Larry Coy (Cross Country/Track & Field) *
1977-78   Paul Ernst (Baseball/Football)
1978-79   Paul Petrella (Football/Wrestling)
1979-80   Tim Skoczen (Track & Field)
1980-81   Paul Guhde (Football/Track & Field)
1981-82  Mary Haffner (Cross Country/Track & Field) Tom Fowler (Track & Field)
1982-83  Debra Majka Bonezzi (Softball/Volleyball ) * Lance Currens (Football/Track & Field)
1983-84   Karol Kaminski Coundourides
(Basketball/Softball/Track & Field/Volleyball) *
Tom Bilski (Baseball/Football)
1984-85  Peggy Grandinetti (Softball/Volleyball ) * Brian Moore (Basketball/Football)
1985-86  Pam Floyd-Macer (Track & Field)  Keith Walcutt (Track & Field)
1986-87   Colleen Kerg-Price (Track & Field/Volleyball) * Robert Rodriquez (Baseball/Football/Wrestling)
1987-88  Sonya Ming-Bianco (Track & Field)  Tom Scholato (Football/Track & Field)
1988-89   Hollie Kozak (Basketball/Softball) * Erik Young (Baseball/Football)
1989-90  Barb Hunter (Cross Country/Track & Field) * Wayne Billinovic (Basketball)
1990-91  Peggy Fortune Yetman
(Cross Country/Swimming & Diving/Track & Field)
None Selected
1991-92  Stacey Ehrebeit Blair (Volleyball) * Jim Eibel (Track & Field)
1992-93  Sandy Tom Cibulskas (Swimming & Diving) Tony Cipollone (Wrestling)
1993-94  Jennifer Green Gyamerah (Track & Field) Bill Linder (Football/Track & Field)
1994-95  Shawn Conley Bottcher (Cross Country/Track & Field) * Joe Mackey (Basketball)
1995-96  Kristenne Robison (Track & Field) * Joel Nichols (Baseball)
1996-97  Jill Smith (Basketball/Volleyball) Kevin Braaten (Basketball)
1997-98   Shannon Anderson (Basketball/Softball) Max Newill (Baseball)
1998-99  Jodi Reimer (Basketball/Volleyball) * Geoff Helmingler (Baseball/Football) *
1999-2000   Anjee Beard Beaston (Basketball) * Kevin Atkins (Wrestling)
2000-01  Claire Dechant (Track & Field) Jason Woloben (Basketball)
2001-02  Hannah Purdy Budic (Cross Country/Track & Field) * Jason Schefft (Basketball)
2002-03 Sarah Gordon Baker (Basketball/Volleyball) * Pat Shannon (Baseball)
2003-04 Cassie Palmer Fox (Volleyball) Dan Larlham (Football)
2004-05 Kristen Showalter McCloskey (Swimming & Diving) * Thad Davis (Basketball) 
2005-06 Nicole Altenweg Peterson (Basketball) Joe George (Football)
2006-07 Andrea Isaac Zak (Tennis) * Tori Davis (Basketball)
2007-08 Kelsey Hillis (Volleyball)  Gino Russo (Wrestling) *
2008-09  Lydia Cole (Golf) Cody Kidd (Baseball)
Sean Sonnenberg (Swimming & Diving)
2009-10  Darcy Hlavin (Cross Country/Track & Field) Greg Patrick (Football/Track & Field)
2010-11 Kim Chinn (Cross Country/Track & Field) Kevin Phipps (Football/Track & Field)
2011-12  Sarah Baker (Softball)  Carlin Vandendriessche (Soccer)
2012-13 Julie Pinter (Swimming & Diving)  Mitch Supan (Track & Field)
2013-14  Jessica Lairson (Basketball) Kevin Johnson (Football/Track & Field)
2014-15  Audrey Smolik (Basketball) Kyle Chontos (Baseball) 
2015-16  Kim Gallavan (Track & Field) Jesse Gunter (Wrestling)
2016-17  Kelly Gough (Soccer)  Cole Nieto (Baseball)
2017-18  Ellen Hawkins (Volleyball) Cam Kuhn (Basketball)
2018-19 Rachel Bender (Soccer)  Anthony Arroyo (Wrestling)


* -- denotes Alumni Athletic Association Hall of Fame inductee

This page last updated on November 21, 2019