Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019 Ohio Athletic Conference Baseball Tournament

2019 Ohio Athletic Conference Baseball Tournament

May 9-11, 2019 | Fisher Field | Berea, Ohio

Participating teams: Baldwin Wallace University (BW), Heidelberg University (Heid), Ohio Northern University (ONU) and Otterbein University (OTT)

Pre-Tournament Information

Parking:

Umpires, Team Vans, Visiting Administrators & Staff will be made available in the Bonds Administration Parking lot which is adjacent to the field.  This area will also serve as the handicapped parking area. Fans can park in the Bonds lot, the Strosacker Hall Student Union Parking lot or the lot behind the Lou Higgins Center off Tressel Street.  Buses will be able to drop off on Tressel Street then move over to the Cuyahoga County Fairground parking lots off of Eastland Road.  RV or oversized vehicles must park in the Strosacker Hall or Cuyahoga County Fairgrounds lots.

Admission:

  • Three-Day Pass - $18.00 (Adult); $12.00 (Senior 62 & Older); $7.00 (Non-OAC Student, 18 & Under)
  • Two-Day (Friday & Saturday) – $12.00 (Adult); $8.00 (Senior 62 & Older); $5.00 (Non-OAC Student)
  • Single Day – $8.00 (Adult); $6.00 Senior (62 & Older); $3.00 (Non-OAC Student)
  • Free - OAC students with valid college ID
  • OAC Lifetime passes honored
  • OAC Regular Season passes will not be honored
  • Pet Policy: Only Service Animals will be permitted inside ticket area.

Tournament Schedule:
* Double Elimination - Champion receives automatic bid to the NCAA Division III Tournament

Thursday, May 9 - Day One

  • Game 1 - #4 Otterbein vs. #1 Baldwin Wallace, 10 a.m.   Box Score - Otterbein Wins 2-1
  • Game 2 -  #3 Ohio Northern vs. #2 Heidelberg, 1 p.m. Box Score - Ohio Northern Wins 9-5 

Friday, May 10 - Day Two

  • Game 3 - #4 Otterbein and #3 Ohio Northern, 9:30 a.m. | Box Score - Otterbein Wins 7-1
  • Game 4 - #1 Baldwin Wallace and #2 Heidelberg (elimination game), 12:30 p.m. | Box Score - Heidelberg Wins 11-3
  • Game 5 - #2 Heidelberg vs. #3 Ohio Northern (elimination game), 4 p.m. | Box Score - Heidelberg Wins 10-0

Saturday, May 11 - Day Three

  • Game 6 - #4 Otterbein and #2 Heidelberg, 12 p.m. | Box Score - Otterbein Wins 7-3


All-Tournament Team:


C - Asa Adams (Baldwin Wallace)
C - Tyler Randick (Ohio Northern)
INF - Luke Barber (Otterbein)
INF - Parker Fronk (Heidelberg)
INF - Luke Klinehoffer (Ohio Northern)
INF - Connor Brett (Otterbein)
INF - Dmitri Collaros (Otterbein)
OF - Matt Psychas (Heidelberg)
OF - Kane Bateman (Heidelberg)
P - Nate Bye (Ohio Northern)
P - Collin Hoffmann (Otterbein)
P - Tristan Phillips (Heidelberg) 
P - Johnny Putnam (Otterbein)
DH- Sam Sustersic (Baldwin Wallace)

MVP - Connor Brett 3B (Otterbein)


Note:
Please contact Athletic Communications Assistant Dustin Parker with media requests and other questions at 440-826-2464 or dparker@bw.edu