Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

45 Spring Student-Athletes Recognized as Academic All-OAC

45 Spring Student-Athletes Recognized as Academic All-OAC

Complete 2020 Spring Academic All-OAC Team (.pdf)

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio - Baldwin Wallace University had 45 spring sports student-athletes named to the 2020 Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference team. 

In order to be selected as Academic All-OAC, a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status and have at least a 3.50 cumulative GPA.

The 45 student-athletes included five from baseball, six from men's lacrosse, one from men's tennis, four from men's track and field, five from softball, four from women's golf, five from women's lacrosse, three from women's tennis and 12 from women's track and field. 

Of the 45 selections, 10 are three-time Academic All-OAC student-athletes, 23 are repeat selections and 12 garner their first selection.

The break down of Yellow Jacket student athletes honored by sport is listed below:

Name Sport Year  Hometown (High School) Major GPA
Brandon Dim Baseball Sr. Solon Sport Management 3.751
Michael Hubert Baseball Sr. Cincinnati (Oak Hills) Accounting & Finance 3.557
Scott Kirchhoff Baseball Sr. Toledo (Sylvania Northview) Marketing 3.672
Luke Razzante Baseball Jr. Highland Heights (Mayfield) Pre-Physical Therapy & Pre-Alled Health 3.59
Jake Smith Baseball Sr. Medina Public Health 3.822
Jimmy Brown Men's Lacrosse Jr. Canfield (Cardinal Mooney) Biology  3.515
Trent Davis Men's Lacrosse Jr. Toledo (Ottawa Hills) Biology 3.955
Carson Howatt Men's Lacrosse Jr. Dexter, Mich. Sport Management 3.861
Nick Nanosky Men's Lacrosse Jr. Medina Pre-Physical Therapy & Pre-Alled Health 3.915
Matthew Rodenhouse Men's Lacrosse Jr. Pittsford, N.Y. (Mendon) Biology 3.585
John Schulte Men's Lacrosse So. Grosse Point, Mich. (South Chemistry 3.513
Jake Elbin Men's Tennis Sr. Findlay Sport Management 4.00
Ted Achladis Men's Track & Field Sr. Avon Lake (Elyria Catholic) Middle Childhood Education 3.83
Jeremy Coad Men's Track & Field Jr. Dublin (Jerome) Finance 4.00
Zach Riggins Men's Track & Field So. Wxford, Pa. (Pine-Richland) Exercise Science 3.60
Isaac Wilson Men's Track & Field Sr. Tylersburg, Pa. (North Clarion) Exercise Science 3.57
Amanda Crisler Softball So. Lorain (Amherst) Early Childhood Educations 3.869
Kami Helm Softball So. Uniontown (Green) Biology 3.764
Alex Kozich Softball Sr.  Avon Pre-Physical Therapy & Pre-Alled Health 3.939
Emily Lesco Softball So. Wickliffe Public Health 3.704
Shelby Sprouse Softball Jr. Granville Psychology 3.65
Aubrey Baumler Women's Golf Jr. Huron Spanish 3.78
Emily Hunt Women's Golf Sr. Marysville Health Coaching & Promotion 3.625 
Anna Schatschneider Women's Golf Sr. Avon Health & Physical Education 3.757
Rachael Sladky Women's Golf  Jr. North Olmsted English 3.917
Erika Davidson Women's Lacrosse Sr. East Aurora, N.Y. Chemistry 3.828
Ireland Flores Rae Women's Lacrosse Jr. Sylvania (Saint Ursula Academy) Public Health 3.668
Jordan Paugh Women's Lacrosse Sr. South Lyon, Mich. Neuroscience & Biology

3.534

Christina Roskoph Women's Lacrosse Jr. Strongsville Sport Management

3.623

Hannah Stein Women's Lacrosse Sr. Medina (Highland) International Business 3.981
Emma Hubbard Women's Tennis Jr. Ortonville, Mich. (Brandon) International Business & Marketing 3.86
Becca Liebler Women's Tennis Sr. Medina Business Administration & Organizational Psychology 4.00
Ashtyn Morris Women's Tennis Jr. Salem English 4.00
Kelly Brennan Women's Track & Field Sr. Akron (Walsh Jesuit) Accounting & Finance 3.861
Brooke Buckhannon Women's Track & Field Sr. Collins (Western Reserve) Public Relations 3.862
Jenna Daulbaugh Women's Track & Field So. Minerva Pre-Physical Therapy 3.71
Katie Fowler Women's Track & Field Sr. Mount Vernon Spanish & Communications Disorders 3.93
Madison Kile Women's Track & Field Jr. North Canton (Hoover) Engineering 3.95
Alyssa Lughner Women's Track & Field So. Howard, Pa. (Central Mountain) Neuroscience & Biology 3,73
Abby Lewicki Women's Track & Field Jr. Medina (Highland) Accounting 3.855
Stephanie Magvas Women's Track & Field Jr. Westlake (Magnificat) Early Childhood Educations 3.755
Claire Makowski Women's Track & Field Sr. Bethel Park, Pa. Music Education 3.87
Heather Orr Women's Track & Field Jr. Indianapolis, Ind. (Perry Meridian) Pre-Physical Therapy & Pre-Alled Health 3.504
Jillian Roberts Women's Track & Field Sr. Broadview Heights (Brecksville-Broadview Hts.) Exercise Science 3.596
Megan Vaughn Women's Track & Field Jr. Amherst (Firelands) Marketing & Management 3.75