Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

57 Fall Student-Athletes Named to the Academic All-OAC Team

57 Fall Student-Athletes Named to the Academic All-OAC Team

Complete Fall Academic All-OAC Team (.pdf)

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio - Baldwin Wallace University had 57 fall sports student-athletes named to the 2019 Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference team. 

In order to be selected as Academic All-OAC, a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, appeared in at least one varsity contest and have at least a 3.50 cumulative GPA.

The 57 student-athletes included 14 from football, two from men's cross country, 10 from men's soccer, nine from women's cross country, 11 from women's soccer and 11 from women's volleyball, 

Of the 57 selections, 11 are three-time Academic All-OAC student-athletes, 17 are repeat selections and 29 garner their first selection.

The break down of Yellow Jacket student athletes honored by sport is listed below:

Name Sport Year  Hometown (High School) Major GPA
Andrew Cregan Football So. Navarre (Strasburg-Franklin) Sport Management 3.604

Jack Gibbons

Football So. Willoughby (Lake Catholic) Mild/Moderate Educational Need 3.843
Spencer Haywood Football Jr. Hudson History 3.692
Noah Henry Football So. Sandusky (Perkins) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.914
Kyle Kelly Football Sr. Wadsworth (St. Vincent-St. Mary) Pre-Physical Therapy 4.0
Anthony Kendall Football So. Port Richey, Fla. (River Ridge) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.75
Cole Lavorini Football So. Poland (Seminary) Finance 3.871
Jimmy Marshall Football Sr. Lakewood Business Administration 3.63
Jivan Meguerditchian Football So. Avon Lake (St. Ignatius) Engineering 3.809
A.J. Miller Football Sr. Coral Springs, Fla. (Coral Springs Charter) National Security & Political Science 3.904
Nick Pankow Football So. Medina Management 4.00
Patrick Simon Football Jr. Olmsted Falls Economics 3.671
Austin Stafford Football So. Riverview, Fla. (Newsome) Sport Management 3.763
Ryan Sympson Football Sr. North Lima (South Range) Biology 3.86
David Prather Men's Cross Country So. Hardin, Mont. Neuroscience & Chemistry 3.512
Isaac Wilson Men's Cross Country Sr. Tylersburg, Pa. (North Clarion) Exercise Science 3.668
Cannon Dees Men's Soccer Sr. Berea (Berea-Midpark) Sport Management 3.541
Joey Geither Men's Soccer  Sr. Parma (Normandy) Digital Media & Graphic Design: Interactive 3.914
Tyler Gramsz Men's Soccer So. Jefferson Finance 4.00
Josh Hadden Men's Soccer So. Perry Computer Science 3.531
Trevor Hamm Men's Soccer So. Strongsville Accounting 3.745
Blake Knox Men's Soccer Sr. North Canton (Hoover) International Business 3.553
Attila Nagy Men's Soccer So. Lakewood Accounting 3.552
Bryce Posner Men's Soccer Jr. Aurora Accounting 3.785
David Quale Men's Soccer Jr. Avon (Lutheran West) Accounting 3.809
Danny Ruple Men's Soccer Sr. Berea (Berea-Midpark) Accounting 3.909
Kelly Brennan Women's Cross Country Sr. Akron (Walsh Jesuit) Accounting 3.974
Jordan Dascani Women's Cross Country Sr. Toledo (Springfield) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.691
Jenna Daulbaugh Women's Cross Country So. Minerva Pre-Physical Therapy 3.609
Katie Fowler Women's Cross Country Sr. Mount Vernon Communications Sciences & Disorders 3.92
Madison Kile Women's Cross Country  Jr.  North Canton (Hoover) Engineering 3.953
Alyssa Laughner Women's Cross Country  So. Howard, Pa. (Capital Mountain) Neuroscience & Biology 3.727
Claire Makowski  Women's Cross Country   Sr. Bethel Park, Pa.  Music Education 3.889  
Lexi Smith  Women's Cross Country  So.  North Canton (Jackson)  Music Education  3.87 
Megan Vaughn  Women's Cross Country   Sr.  Amherst (Firelands) Marketing  3.777
Emma Bruno  Women's Soccer  Sr. Pittsburgh, Pa. (Bethel Park)  Marketing  3.796
Amanda Donahue Women's Soccer So. Morrow (Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy)  Public Health 3.911
Maddie Farrell  Women's Soccer  So.  Macomb, Mich. (Dakota) Business Administration 3.666
Josie Fenn  Women's Soccer  Jr.  Pittsburgh, Pa. (Shaler Area)  Pre-Physical Therapy  4.00
Caitlin Jurcago Women's Soccer  So. Strongsville Environmental Science 4.00
Kortney Marzenski  Women's Soccer  Jr.  Parma (Valley Forge)  Early Childhood Education  3.701 
Kaitlin McGuire  Women's Soccer  Jr.  Gibsonia, Pa. (Pine-Richland)  Communications Sciences & Disorders  3.97 
Bella Reigle  Women's Soccer So. Niles (McKinley) Exercise Science 3.574
Michelina Rush  Women's Soccer So. North Huntington, Pa. (Norwin) Biology 3.738
Audrea Scattino  Women's Soccer So. Niles (McKinley) Pre-Physical Therapy  3.666 
Kayla Webb Women's Soccer Jr. Brunswick Early Childhood Education 3.953
Madeline Bednar Women's Volleyball So. Chagrin Falls (Kenston) Biology 3.755
Sydni Colchagoff Women's Volleyball Jr. Findlay (Liberty-Benton) Public Health 3.782
Ivy Earl Women's Volleyball So. Howell, Mich. Biology 3.904
Morgan Martin Women's Volleyball So. Seven Hills (Trinity) Psychology 3.722
Allison May Women's Volleyball Jr. Louisville (St. Thomas Aquinas) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.591
Isabella Moskowitz  Women's Volleyball So. Brighton, Mich. Pre-Physical Therapy  3.77
Kail Nicholas  Women's Volleyball Jr. Milwaukee, Wis. (University School of Milwaukee) Psychology 3.783
Sarah Reinhard Women's Volleyball Jr. Willoughby (South) Athletic Training 3.704
Allyson Smith Women's Volleyball Sr. Macedonia (Walsh Jesuit) Communications Sciences & Disorders 3.559
Cecelia Stebel Women's Volleyball So. Union (Northmont) Human Resource Management 3.635
Mary Zurbrugg Women's Volleyball So. Alliance Early Childhood Education 3.681