Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

62 Spring Student-Athletes Recognized as Academic All-OAC

62 Spring Student-Athletes Recognized as Academic All-OAC

AUSTINTOWN, Ohio - Baldwin Wallace University had 62 spring sports student-athletes named to the 2019 Academic All-Ohio Athletic Conference team. 

In order to be selected as Academic All-OAC, a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing, maintain varsity status and have at least a 3.50 cumulative GPA.

The 62 student-athletes included 10 from baseball, four from men's golf, nine from men's lacrosse, four from men's tennis, four from men's track and field, five from softball, four from women's golf, five from women's lacrosse, three from women's tennis and 14 from women's soccer. 

Of the 62 selections, 11 are three-time Academic All-OAC student-athletes, 19 are repeat selections from 2018 and 32 garner their first selection.

The break down of Yellow Jacket student athletes honored by sport is listed below:

Name Sport Year  Hometown (High School) Major GPA

Reese Albright

Baseball Sr. Parma (North Royalton) Political Science 3.537

Andy Blough

Baseball Sr. Wooster National Security 3.693
Danny Cody Baseball Sr. Medina (Brecksville-Broadview Hts.) Finance 3.544
Brandon Dim Baseball Jr. Solon Sport Management 3.652
Michael Hubert Baseball Jr. Cincinnati (Oak Hills) Accounting & Finance 3.541
Lane Niemann Baseball Sr. Willowbrook, Ill. (Hinsdale South) Finance 3.872
Jack Raines Baseball Sr. Akron (Archbishop Hoban) Economics & International Business 3.507
Luke Razzante Baseball So. Highland Heights (Mayfield) Business 3.644
Sam Sustersic Baseball Jr. Richfield (Revere) Accounting & Finance 3.911
Philip Wells Baseball Sr. Buffalo, N.Y. (Saint Joseph's Collegiate) Business Management & Statistics 3.722
Brad Blaine Men's Golf Sr. Brooklyn Business Administration 3.533
Brandon Fatsie Men's Golf Sr. North Olmsted Business Administration & Finance 3.941
Jack Kyle Men's Golf Sr. Bay Village (Bay) Business Administration 3.556
Adam Morris Men's Golf Sr. Grafton (Midview) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.562
David Arlington Men's Lacrosse So. Lockport, N.Y. Business Administration & Marketing 3.8
James Brown Men's Lacrosse So. Canfield (Cardinal Mooney) Biology & Pre-Medicine 3.6
Trent Davis Men's Lacrosse So. Ottawa Hills Biology & Chemistry 3.9
Carson Howatt Men's Lacrosse So. Dexter, Mich. Sport Management 3.7
Brian Jandzinski Men's Lacrosse Sr. Lancaster, N.Y. (Central) Exercise Science & Pre-Physical Therapy 3.68
Nate Karatas Men's Lacrosse Sr. Penfield, N.Y. Exercise Science 3.5
Nicholas Nanosky Men's Lacrosse So. Medina Pre-Physical Therapy 3.9
Matthew Rodenhouse Men's Lacrosse So. Pittsford, N.Y. (Mendon) Biology & Chemistry 3.7
Jacob Swank Men's Lacrosse Sr. Hilliard (Woodgrove) Finance 3.498
Roger Boyer Men's Tennis Sr. Medina (Brunswick) Sport Management & Business Administration 3.552
Jake Elbin Men's Tennis Jr. Findlay Sport Management 3.552
Matt Harris Men's Tennis Sr. Akron (Revere) Marketing & Film Studies 3.804
Dominic Polifrone Men's Tennis Sr. Hudson Pre-Physical Therapy 3.807
Ted Achladis Men's Track & Field Jr. Avon Lake (Elyria Catholic) Middle Childhood Education 3.843
Brandon Cole Men's Track & Field Sr. Vermillion Creative Writing & Communications 3.510
Isaac Wilson Men's Track & Field Jr. Tylersburg, Pa. (North Clarion) Exercise Science 3.673
Milton Woods Men's Track & Field Sr. Chicago, Ill. (Whitney Young) Marketing & Film Studies 3.771
Alexis Boledovic Softball Sr. Brook Park (Berea-Midpark) Exercise Science & Pre-Physical Therapy 3.903
Alex Kozich Softball Jr.  Avon Pre-Physical Therapy 3.919
Hannah Perrine Softball So. Sagamore Hills (Nordonia) Marketing 3.756
Renata Russo Softball So. Columbus (Bexley) Undecided 3.496
Shelby Sprouse Softball Jr. Granville Psychology 3.887
Aubrey Baumler Women's Golf So. Huron Spanish & Political Science 3.796
Emily Hunt Women's Golf Jr. Marysville Exercise Science 3.556 
Rachael Sladky Women's Golf  So. North Olmsted English 3.9
Anna Schatschneider Women's Golf Jr. Avon Health & Physical Education 3.6
Hannah Albrechta Women's Lacrosse Sr. Uniontown (Green) Psychology 3.865
Erika Davidson Women's Lacrosse Jr. East Aurora, N.Y. Chemistry 3.909 
Ireland Flores Rae Women's Lacrosse So. Sylvania (Saint Ursula Academy) Public Health 3.56
Christina Roskoph Women's Lacrosse So. Strongsville Sport Management & Marketing

3.64

Hannah Stein Women's Lacrosse Jr. Medina (Highland) International Business & Finance 3.98
Emma Hubbard Women's Tennis So. Ortonville, Mich. (Brandon) International Business & Marketing 3.85
Becca Liebler Women's Tennis So. Medina Business Administration 4.0
Ashtyn Morris Women's Tennis So. Salem English 4.0
Kelly Brennan Women's Track & Field Jr. Akron (Walsh Jesuit) Accounting & Finance 3.971
Brooke Buckhannon Women's Track & Field Jr. Collins (Western Reserve) Public Relations 3.872
Jordan Dascani Women's Track & Field Jr. Toledo (Springfield) Pre-Physical Therapy 3.713
Jessica Edwards Women's Track & Field Sr. North Versailles, Pa. (East Allegheny) Exercise Science & Pre-Physical Therapy 3.822
Katie Fowler Women's Track & Field Jr. Mount Vernon Spanish & Communications Disorders 3.906
Madison Kile Women's Track & Field So. North Canton (Hoover) Engineering 3.958
Abby Lewicki Women's Track & Field So. Medina (Highland) Accounting 3.895
Claire Makowski Women's Track & Field Jr. Bethel Park, Pa. Music Education 3.870
Bella Pendola Women's Track & Field Jr. Warsaw (River View) Neuroscience & Psychology 3.695
Rebecca Penrose Women's Track & Field So. Springfield (Shawnee) Broadcasting & Mass Communication 3.566
Jillian Roberts Women's Track & Field Jr. Broadview Heights (Brecksville-Broadview Hts.) Exercise Science 3.576
Alexa Smith Women's Track & Field So. North Canton (Jackson) Music Education 3.51
Megan Vaughn Women's Track & Field So. Amherst (Firelands) Marketing & Management 3.761
Abby Weagraff Women's Track & Field Sr. Cochranton, Pa. (Meadville) Biology 3.83