Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

All-Time Baldwin Wallace University CoSIDA Academic All-America Student-Athletes

THE CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICA PROGRAM:  The CoSIDA Academic All-America Program is the marqui program of the Cllege Sports Information Directors of America. There are Academic All-America programs in the fall for men’s and wlmen’s soccer, football and volleyball. In the winter, CoSIDA sponsors Academic All-America teams in men’s and women’s basketball. In the spring, it sponsors programs for baseball and softball, the At-Large category (which includes wrestling, swimming and diving, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s golf and men’s and women’s lacrosse) and the combined sports of cross country and track and field.

While a number of individual sports sponsor an honor squad/ team, CoSIDA has trademarked the term “Academic All-American” and other programs are referred as “Scholar All-America” or other.

THE ALL-TIME CORPORATE PARTNERS/ SPONSORS:  CoSIDA (1969-1972), GTE (1972-1984); Verizon (1984-2004); CoSIDA (2004-2005); ESPN THE MAGAZINE (2005-2010); CAPITAL ONE (2010-2015); CoSIDA (2015-2018); Google Cloud (2018-Present)

By-the-Numbers.......

BALDWIN WALLACE IS ELEVENTH AMONG DIVISION III SCHOOLS:  Baldwin Wallace University ranks 11th among all Division III colleges and universities with 118 all-time CoSIDA Academic All-America student-athletes. BW also ranks first among all Division III colleges and universities in the State of Ohio.

BW HAS 118 ALL-TIME ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS:   There have been 118 Baldwin Wallace University student-athletes selected as CoSIDA Academic All-Americans since the program’s inception in 1969-1970, including 25 two-time honorees, including 2018-2019 soccer student-athletes Danny Ruple ‘20 and Rachel Bender ‘19, and two three-time award winners.

The most in a single academic year was six (6) on four separate occassions (THIS YEAR, 2011-2012, 2013-2014 and 2015-2016). There were five (5) twice (1984-1985 and 1997-1998) and four (4) seven times (1986-1987, 1990-1991, 1998-1999, 2002-2003, 2007-2008 and 2012-2013 and 2017-2018).

DISTRIBUTION BY-SPORT:  32 of the 118 Academic All-American award winners are football student-athletes, including current junior Ryan Sympson ‘20 and current senior Kyle Kelly ‘19.  The sport of cross country/ track is second with 25 total selections, including 14 women and including current junior Kelly Brennan ‘20 (Akron), and 11 men. Baseball is third with 16, including recently graduated pitcher and Houston Astros draft pick Danny Cody '19 (Broadview Heights). Softball is next with nine, including recently graduated outfielder Alexis Boledovic '19 (Brook Park). Men’s soccer is fifth with eight each. Men’s basketball and men’s tennis, including current Head Cach Brian Rector ‘89 each have six, women’s tennis has three, women’s soccer, women’s basketball, swimming and diving, volleyball and women’s golf each have two and wrestling and women’s lacrosse each have one.

FIVE ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN OF THE YEAR (***):  B-W has five student-athletes who have been selected as the Academic All-American of the Year in their respective catagory.  They are Mike Waters in soccer in 1984-1985, Keith Walcutt in the Men’s At-Large catagory in 1985-1986, Peggy Fortune in the Women’s At-Large catagory in 1991-1992, Brendan Toughey in baseball in 2012-2013 and Spencer Badia in baseball in 2017-2018.

Congratulations to all of our CoSIDA Academic All-Americans. You are truly "the Best of the Best"!

BW's All-Time Academic All-Amercans:

Name Sport Year(s) Team
 Ted Stolberg Football: Defensive Back 1970-71  First-Team 
 John Yezerski Football: Offensive Guard 1971-72  Second-Team
 John Yezerski Football: Offensive Guard 1972-73 First-Team
 Dan Hagen Men's Basketball: Center 1976-77 Second-Team
 Roger Andrachik Football: Running Back 1977-78 Second-Team
 Rofer Andrachik Football: Running Back 1978-79  First-Team
 Greg Monda Football: Linebacker 1978-79  First-Team
 Tim Lohr Baseball: Outfield 1978-79  First-Team
 Charles Krajacic Football: Offensive Guard 1981-82  First-Team
 Randy Edwards Football: Defensive Back 1982-83  Second-Team
 Debbie Majka  Volleyball: Setter 1982-83 Third-Team
 Paul Matousek XC/ Track & Field 1983-84 Third-Team
 Ann Lucak Volleyball: Blocker 1984-85 First-Team
 Andy Wetrich Baseball: Infield 1984-85 Third-Team
 Jim Stefanik Baseball: Outfield 1984-85 Third-Team
 Keith Walcutt Track & Field 1984-85 Second-Team
 Mike Waters *** Soccer: Defense 1984-85 First-Team
 Bob Scelza Basketball: Center  1985-86 First-Team
 Keith Walcutt *** Track & Field 1985-86 First-Team
 Shawn Gorman Football: Punter 1986-87 Second-Team
 Erik Young Baseball: Outfield 1986-87  First-Team
 Bob Rodriguez Baseball: Designated Hitter 1986-87  Second-Team
 Joe Velky Baseball: Infield 1986-87 Second-Team
 Perry Mastrocola Football: Outside Linebacker 1987-88 Second-Team
 Shawn Gorman Football: Punter 1987-88 First-Team
 Wendy Howser  Softball: Infield 1987-88 Second-Team 
 Guy Fisher Baseball: Infield 1988-89 Second-Team
 Brian Rector At-Large: Tennis 1988-89 Second-Team
 Peggy Fortune XC/Track & Field 1988-89 First-Team
 Gerald Hwasta Football: Offensive Line 1990-91 Second-Team
 Tom Serdinak Football: Punter 1990-91 Second-Team
 Wayne Bilinovic Basketball: Guard 1990-91 Second-Team
 Peggy Fortune XC/ Track & Field 1990-91 Second-Team
 Tom Serdinak Football: Punter 1991-92 First-Team
 Bonnie Lawrence Softball: Outfield 1991-92 Third-Team
 Peggy Fortune *** XC/ Track & Field  1991-92 First-Team
 Bonnie Lawrence Softball: Outfield 1992-93 First-Team
 Adrian Allison Football: Defensive Tackle 1993-94 First-Team
 David Coverdale Football: Defensive End 1993-94  First-Team 
 David Coverdale Football: Defensive End   1994-95 First-Team 
 Brian Higley  Basketball: Guard  1996-97  Second-Team 
 Dawn Neighbargar Softball: Outfield  1996-97  Second-Team 
 Lutul Farrow  Football: Defensive End   1997-98 Second-Team 
 Chris Kondik  Football: Placekicker  1997-98  Second-Team 
 Kevin Braaten Basketball: Center  1997-98  Third-Team 
 Dawn Neighbargar  Softball: Outfield  1997-98  First-Team 
 Thersa Olenick At-Large: Tennis 1997-98  Third-Team 
 Kevin Peacock  At-Large: Tennis  1998-99  Third-Team 
 Ann Hisrich  Track & Field  1998-99  Second-Team
 Brian Rudloff Baseball: Pitcher  1998-99  Third-Team 
 Heidi Fruend At-Large: Tennis 1999-00 Third-Team 
 Shannon Lakatosh  Track & Field  1999-00  Third-Team 
 Jen Swinehart Basketball: Guard/Forward  1999-00  First-Team
 Jen Gerlach At-Large: Tennis  2000-01  Third-Team 
 Matt Kish Football: Offensive Center  2001-02  First-Team 
 Josh Myers At-Large: Tennis 2001-02  Second-Team 
 Jessica Carmona XC/ Track & Field  2001-02  Second-Team 
 Joe Harbour Football: Offensive Tackle  2002-03  Second-Team 
 Matt Kish Football: Offensive Center  2002-03  First-Team 
 Bryan Bartunek At-Large: Tennis  2002-03  Third-Team 
 Hannah Purdy XC/ Track & Field  2002-03  First-Team 
 Shawn McCormick Basketball: Forward  2002-03  Third-Team 
 Joe Harbour Football: Offensive Tackle  2003-04 First-Team 
 Nicole Loudin Softball: Catcher/ Shortstop 2003-04  Third-Team 
 Justin Andes Football: Defensive Back  2004-05  Second-Team 
 Mike Turchan Baseball: Third Baseman 2004-05  Second-Team 
 John Shoffstall Track & Field  2004-05  Third-Team 
 Josh Svenson Track & Field 2005-06 Third-Team
 Kevin Soflkianics Football: Punter  2006-07  First-Team 
 Tommy Ehrnfelt Soccer: Defense 2006-07  Second-Team 
 Matt Pietro Soccer: Forward  2006-07  Second-Team 
 Kevin Soflkianics Football: Punter  2007-08  First-Team 
 Matt Pietro Soccer: Forward  2007-08  First-Team 
 Matthew "Cody" Kidd Baseball: Outfield 2007-08  Third-Team 
 Kristen Balogh XC/ Track & Field 2007-08 Third-Team
 Allie Wojtkun Soccer: Midfield 2008-09  Second-Team 
 Matthew "Cody" Kidd  Baseball: Outfield 2008-09  First-Team 
 Tanya Davis Softball: Catcher  2009-10  Third-Team 
 Ariel Brough Basketball: Center  2009-10  Third-Team 
 Tanya Davis Softball: Catcher/Outfield 2010-11 First-Team 
 Pat Brennan Soccer: Forward  2011-12  First-Team 
 Brendan Toughey Baseball: Outfield 2011-12  Second-Team 
 Alex Trzeciak At-Large: Tennis  2011-12  Second-Team 
 Kenny Janosko XC/ Track & Field  2011-12  Third-Team 
 Brooke Hamilton At-Large: Golf  2011-12  Third-Team 
 Julie Pinter Swimming & Diving 2011-12  First-Team 
 Brendan Toughey*** Baseball: Outfield  2012-13  First-Team 
 Kenny Janosko Track & Field 2012-13 First-Team
 Brooke Hamilton At-Large: Golf 2012-13 First-Team
 Julie Pinter Swimming & Diving 2012-13 First-Team
 Zack Barley  Football: Defensive Back/Safety 2013-14 First-Team
 David Flegal Football: Linebacker 2013-14 First-Team
 Joe Kasper Football: Defensive Back/Safety 2013-14 Second-Team
 Brad Gugliotta Baseball: Third Baseman 2013-14 Third-Team
 Ben Beidleman Track & Field 2014-15 First-Team
 Dan O'Brien Football: Outside Linebacker 2014-15 Second-Team
 Jesse Gunter Wrestling 2015-16 Second-Team
 Doug Ganim At-Large: Tennis 2015-16 Third-Team
 Ben Beidleman Track & Field 2015-16 First-Team
 Melanie Winters Track & Field 2015-16 First-Team
 Tyler Burdorff Track & Field 2015-16 Second-Team
 Erin Kasper Track & Field 2015-16 Third-Team
 Spencer Badia Baseball 2016-17 Third-Team
 Maddie Russell Lacrosse 2016-17 Second-Team
 Erin Kasper Track & Field 2016-17 First-Team
 Danny Ruple Men's Soccer 2017-18 First-Team
 Rachel Bender Women's Soccer 2017-18 Second-Team
 Spencer Badia *** Baseball 2017-18 First-Team
 Kelly Brennan Track & Field 2017-18 First-Team
 Danny Ruple Men's Soccer 2018-19 First-Team
 Rachel Bender Women's Soccer 2018-19 First-Team
 Ryan Sympson Football 2018-19 First-Team
 Kyle Kelly Football 2018-19 Second-Team
 Alexis Boledovic Softball 2018-19 First-Team
 Danny Cody Baseball 2018-19 Third-Team

 

 

This page was last updated on June 10, 2019